Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is very important to us and you can be confident that your personal information will be kept safe and secure and will only be used for the purpose it was provided. The WellBe Hub is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (ICO registered number ZA800652). As a member of the IOC, we adhere to current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU/2016/679) (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. I also adhere to the ethical guidelines regarding protecting client privacy and confidentiality set by the British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP).This privacy notice tells you how your personal information is used from initial point of contact through to after your service with The WellBe Hub has ended.

 

Initial contact

 

To book courses or therapy appointments, brief information will be collected to help process your enquiry. This will include your name and contact details to process bookings. This may be email and phone numbers to book appointments or courses, or your home address to send course materials to. This information is also requested so that you could be informed of any changes to bookings due to unforeseen circumstances if they were to occur. If you do not want to be contacted under any circumstances, you do not need to provide a contact method. Alternatively, an organisation such as your employer may send your details when making a referral or a relative may provide your details when making an enquiry on your behalf. If an enquiry is made and you decide not to proceed, all of your personal data is deleted within one month. If you would like your information deleted sooner, please let us know by making a request in writing to info@thewellbehub.co.uk/. -

 

While you are accessing therapy

 

Your email address or phone number will be used to provide you with written confirmation of your appointment times if you have given consent for this. Your email address and telephone number will only be used to contact you regarding appointment times unless it has been agreed that information relevant to your therapy sessions will be sent to you via email. At the beginning of your first appointment, you will be asked to complete a personal details form containing your name, address, date of birth, contact information and also contact information for your GP. The form is stored in a locked filing cabinet that can only be accessed by your counsellor. Please be aware that your GP will not be contacted routinely or informed of your attendance as your attendance is confidential. To fulfil The WellBe Hub’s duty of care towards you while also maintaining your confidentiality, your GP would only be contacted if it is necessary for safeguarding purposes, and should these circumstances arise, this would be discussed with you wherever possible. Rest assured that what is said in sessions will be kept confidential. As an Member of the British Association of Counselling & Psychotherapy (BACP), Joanna Buckkland adheres to their professional code of ethics. Confidentiality will only be broken if there are legal or ethical obligations to disclose, for example, if you disclose abuse/neglect of a child or vulnerable adult or say something else that implies serious harm to yourself or others, or if a court of law requires me to disclose information. In the event that confidentiality must be broken for the reasons stated above, you will be contacted to discuss this first unless there are safeguarding issues that prevent this. Counsellors are required to have regular supervision support so therapeutic sessions are discussed with a qualified and highly experienced Supervisor. This is done without identifying you and the Supervisor is a counsellor who also abides by the BACP’s code of ethics regarding confidentiality. Brief notes of therapy sessions are taken for the purpose of assisting therapeutic aims. The notes help to keep track of what is explored in session to support progress towards therapeutic aims and to monitor any safeguarding concerns that may arise. The notes do not include any personal details that could be used to identify you and they are stored securely in a locked filing cabinet that only your counsellor has access to. Your therapy notes are stored separately to your personal details form.

 

After therapy has ended

 

There are reasons why counsellors are required to keep records after therapy has ended. For example, in the case of financial transactions personal information must be retained for as long as legally required in respect of tax or accounting purposes. Retaining your therapy notes ensures that you continue to receive an efficient service if you make contact after therapy has ended. Your therapy notes do not include any personal details that could be used to identify you and continue to be stored securely in a locked filing cabinet that only your counsellor has access to for seven years after therapy has ended. This time frame adheres with current industry guidelines. Seven years after therapy has ended your therapy notes will be confidentially destroyed. Your personal details form is confidentially destroyed on ending your therapy sessions. Please note that I need to keep a record of your name, date of birth and your client reference number for seven years after therapy ends. Your client reference number corresponds with a client reference number on your therapy notes and therefore enables me to identify your therapy notes if necessary.

 

Third party recipients of personal data

 

A limited amount of personal data is shared with third parties in order to provide services to you and to fulfil legal obligations in respect of tax and accounting purposes. For example, our accountant is permitted access to invoices and if you contact me to book an appointment, it may be necessary to provide your name at the location where you have an appointment or booking. The WellBe Hub may contract other, carefully selected suppliers to help deliver the aims of the organisation. If a supplier is contracted to carry out tasks, your information will only be used for the task they have been contracted to carry out. Your details will never be passed onto any third party organisations for the purposes of sales, marketing or research. If your bookings are paid for or arranged via a third party, for example your employer, the only information shared with the third party is your dates of attendance and non-attendance for invoicing and payment purposes. Details about what is discussed in your appointments will remain confidential and can only be shared if you provide written consent.

 

Data security The security of data is taken very seriously. Email accounts are password protected and mobile phones and laptops used to respond to your emails are password protected and have anti-virus software. Any email correspondence will be deleted within one month if it is not necessary to keep it. If it is necessary to retain the information, emails will be printed and stored securely in a locked filing cabinet that only Joanna Buckland has access to.

 

Website visitors

 

By accessing the website, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy notice. Should you choose to contact The WellBe Hub using the contact form on the website, none of the data that you supply will be stored by the website or passed to any third-party data processors. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to info@thewellbehub.co.uk over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by local computers and devices. The website uses cookies and Google Analytics. Almost all websites use cookies which are small files that get put on your computer by websites as you surf them. These cookies can store lots of information which can have privacy implications. Google Analytics is a service provided by Google that gathers anonymous data on how people are using websites and then provides visitor statistics, details of page views etc. This service is used by many website owners as the data helps website owners to improve their websites. Some page elements are embedded from trusted third parties in order to provide you with Interactive Maps. This makes the website more helpful to you as a site visitor however most of these come with their own cookies. This applies to Google Maps. The WellBe Hub does not control these cookies, therefore cannot guarantee what they do. In many cases the cookies are used to generate identical information to Google Analytics and indeed use Google Analytics, so opting-out of Google Analytics will also opt you out of these cookies too. You can opt out of Google analytics and other Google services here – http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and https://www.google.com/dashboard/.

 

Your rights

 

Under GDPR, 2018 guidelines you have the following rights: The right to request access to the personal information that The WellBe Hub store and process about you. You can ask for corrections to be made to the information held or for your personal information to be deleted. You can also ask The WellBe Hub to restrict the processing of your personal information or to object to the processing of it altogether in some circumstances. You can read more about your rights at ico.org.uk/your-data-matters. If you would like to make a request relating to any of the rights above, please send a request in writing by emailing info@thewellbehub.co.uk. Please be aware that in certain situations The WellBe Hub may be unable to comply with the above requests, for example, if compelled to retain the records by a court of law. Please also be aware that there may be a charge for complying with a request if it is deemed to be excessive in nature. In cases where data that is essential to providing an ethical and safe service cannot be collected, The WellBe Hub reserves the right to refuse or end services. In such cases, guidance on where to access alternative services can be provided.

 

Queries

 

‘Data controller’ is the term used to describe the person or organisation that collects and stores and has responsibility for people’s personal data. In this instance, the data controller is Joanna Buckland; The WellBe Hub and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office: the registration number for The WellBe Hub is ZA800652. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the way in which your personal information is handled, please contact us at info@thewellbehub.co.uk.

 

Complaints If you have a complaint about how your information is handled, please do not hesitate to get in touch by emailing info@thewellbehub.co.uk. If you want to make a formal complaint about how your data is processed, you can contact the ICO which is the statutory body that oversees data protection law in the UK. For more information go to ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint. Changes to privacy notice This privacy notice may be updated from time to time, so please check occasionally for any updates.